Azerbaijan Oil Industry Journal
In 1898 Oil Industry Workers Convention permanent major body – Baku Oil Industry Workers Conventions Union founded its edition - “Neftyanoe Delo” (“Oil Work”) paper-journal. Its first number was published in 1899 January in Russian. With this, it became the edition, which played an important role in reflecting the oil industry achievements and issues not only in Baku, but wholly all over the world. Today the materials in journal are published in three languages: Azeri, Russian and English. This journal, being the oldest edition in this sphere, became very popular and known as an actual, with high professionalism scientific-technical and production information source not only in our republic, but also outside it.
The journal composite author consists of many national and foreign specialists, engineers and scientists spent their intellectual potential in oil and close spheres. The journal plays importance role in training of well-known, high-qualified specialist generation for oil field.